Asia - Perilla

STOP NO.: China

An unrivalled source of omega-3

NAME: Perilla
LATIN NAME: Perilla frutescens
LOCATION: China
TYPE: Herb
PART(S) USED: Seed

Savoured in cuisine, essential for the skin

In Asia, they call it “shiso”, but perilla also has other names such as purple mint, Japanese basil, or the beefsteak plant... It is widely used in Asian cuisine and in the medical field for its anti-allergenic and antioxidant benefits. Perilla seeds produce an oil extremely rich in omega-3, an essential fatty acid that the skin is unable to synthesise.

COSMETIC EFFECTIVENESS

Nourish your skin

In cosmetics, perilla oil is used for its nourishing and comforting benefits. The oil used by Clarins Laboratories comes from organic farming practices.

Find the benefits of Perilla in...

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA

    Revitalise your skin

    Hydration, nutrition, comfort

    Choose your ingredient

      Anti-Ageing Experts

      Plant extracts that reactivate the skin’s youth

      Choose your ingredient

        Body Care

        Natural beauty secrets for a sculpted, firm, and toned figure

        Choose your ingredient

          A Perfect Complexion

          Your skin: radiant, glowing, even. Naturally

          Choose your ingredient